PAID MEDIA · CREATIVE · GROWTH FORECASTING

DTC Marketing Agency

DTC marketing agency WKND plans, buys and optimizes paid media across Google, Meta, TikTok and YouTube for direct-to-consumer brands, with every dollar tracked to revenue. Our main focus is paid ads for DTC brands selling on Shopify. Soupply grew from approximately $50K to $300K in monthly revenue in six months with WKND.

What a DTC marketing agency does at WKND

A DTC brand wins when media, creative, offer and site work as one system. WKND runs that system:

  • Paid media: Google Ads, Microsoft Ads, and Meta campaign management, with TikTok, YouTube, Snapchat and Pinterest when they fit.
  • Creative built into every media buy: AI performance creative, creative iterations and AI content curation.
  • Landing page optimization for paid traffic and attribution modeling and cross-channel reporting.
  • Budget optimization across channels for maximum ROAS.

At WKND, we are accountable for revenue, spend and growth forecasting for all D2C and marketplace functions, ensuring expenditure is in line with our growth partners northstar profitability and revenue targets.

DTC brands WKND has grown

500%Soupply monthly revenue growth in six months
$2,600,000Groomie revenue in 365 days
+320%Alala revenue in 60 days
31,512Numi new customers in Q4, CAC under $50

Groomie

$0 to $2,600,000 in 365 days; 30+ offer variations.

Alala

+320% revenue in 60 days; -43% CAC; +503% email revenue.

Numi

+99% Q4 revenue YoY; $2.48M Q4; 31,512 new customers; CAC under $50.

Daniel Patrick

6.21x ROAS during peak months; +15% AOV; +13% media efficiency.

What we did for Soupply, a DTC food brand

Soupply sells dehydrated high-protein soup and noodles. At approximately $50K in monthly revenue, the team needed expertise in paid media and performance creative.

  • Paid advertising campaign development and management on Facebook and Google
  • AI performance creative, creative iterations and AI content curation
  • Website build with price anchoring that steered buyers toward subscriptions
  • Email + SMS automations and campaigns
  • Premium rebranding, brand strategy + identity, brand photography and videography
  • Profit-per-order analysis and a plan to reach EBITDA positive within a year

The creative gate before we scale an ad

Every creative is read against WKND's minimum threshold before it gets more budget: above 30% hook rate, above 25% hold rate using ThruPlays divided by impressions, and average watch time above four seconds.

  • A weak opening calls for changes to the hook.
  • A sharp drop after the opening calls for closer examination of the body.
  • Strong engagement followed by weak conversion directs attention to the offer and destination.

Why DTC brands choose WKND

  • Operator-led: WKND's founder, Tommy Patterson, has built, scaled and sold three DTC ecommerce brands and generated over $85M in agency + DTC revenue in the last 7 years.
  • Your accounts stay yours: our growth partners (clients) own their ad accounts on every platform we manage.
  • Fees tied to growth: every plan is a monthly retainer plus a % of incremental sales.
  • One team: a senior media buyer, led by your Account Manager and WKND's Head of DTC Growth.

Media buying packages

Choose the plan that fits your spend and growth targets. Every plan is a monthly retainer plus a % of incremental sales.

Startup

$1,800/mo

+ % of incremental sales

  • Meta Ads
  • Growth Atlas AI
Get a Proposal

Growth

$5,800/mo

+ % of incremental sales

  • Meta
  • Google Ads
  • Creative Iterations
  • Growth Atlas AI
Get a Proposal

Scale

$9,800/mo

+ % of incremental sales

  • Meta
  • Google Ads
  • Creative Iterations
  • AI Performance Creative
  • YouTube & Omni-Channel
  • Growth Atlas AI
Get a Proposal

Enterprise

$12,800/mo

+ % of incremental sales

  • Meta
  • Google Ads
  • Creative Iterations
  • AI Performance Creative
  • AI UGC
  • YouTube & Omni-Channel
  • Growth Atlas AI
Get a Proposal

Startup covers Meta Ads; Growth adds Google Ads and creative iterations; Scale adds AI performance creative plus YouTube and omni-channel (TikTok, Snapchat, affiliate and influencer) when applicable; Enterprise adds AI UGC. Every tier includes Growth Atlas AI, our SaaS for DTC growth forecasting and daily P&L.

Results you can expect: the numbers Daniel Patrick, Groomie, Alala and Numi reported, shown above.

FAQ

DTC marketing agency FAQs

What does a DTC marketing agency do?

A DTC marketing agency plans, buys and optimizes the paid media, creative and offers that sell your products directly to customers. At WKND that covers Google, Meta, TikTok, YouTube and Microsoft Ads, with creative and growth forecasting built in.

Do you only work with Shopify brands?

Our main focus is paid ads for DTC brands selling on Shopify.

Who owns the ad accounts?

You do. Our growth partners (clients) own their ad accounts on every platform we manage.

Do you manage creative production?

Yes. Ad creative and landing pages are developed and tested as part of the engagement, since campaign structure and creative quality decide performance together.

How much does it cost?

Startup $1,800/mo (Meta Ads), Growth $5,800/mo (Meta + Google Ads + creative iterations), Scale $9,800/mo and Enterprise $12,800/mo, each plus a % of incremental sales.

What's your minimum ad spend requirement?

We scope engagements to the spend level where active management genuinely pays for itself. For most accounts that means a monthly media budget large enough to generate statistically meaningful test data.

Let's build your DTC growth plan

Start with an account audit and a media plan for your brand.

Get your DTC growth proposal

Tell us where you advertise today and we'll come back with a media plan and the package that fits.

or call (916) 398-3999
Get Your DTC Growth Proposal