ChatGPT Ads Case Studies

ChatGPT Ads case studies from WKND show what each campaign produced, from clicks and inquiries to customers, acquisition cost and contribution. Each case lists the ad groups, the landing page, the intake process and the full 90-day funnel.

See If ChatGPT Ads Fit Your Business

WKND client case studies

ChatGPT Ads results from WKND clients

Client names stay private. The results below are cleared for publication.

A San Francisco law firm cut its cost per lead to $105.11, 58% below Google Search

$105.11cost per lead
58% lowerthan Google Search ($248)
114 leadsin 47 days
$2.62 CPCvs ~$43 implied on Google
+136%more leads than the same spend on Google Search would have produced

Google Search leads cost this San Francisco firm $248 each. It needed a second channel that could add consultations without adding cost. WKND reviewed advertiser eligibility and the firm’s service area before launch, ran ChatGPT Ads next to Google Search for a same-period comparison, and judged the result on intake quality and retained clients, not lead cost alone. From June 15 to July 31, 2026, $11,982 in ChatGPT Ads spend produced 114 leads at $105.11 each. The same spend at Google Search’s $248 CPL buys about 48 leads, so ChatGPT Ads delivered about 66 more. Clicks averaged about $2.62, against an implied $43 on Google, about 16x cheaper. ChatGPT’s click-to-lead rate was lower (2.49% vs 17.43%), and the cheaper clicks more than covered it.

See ChatGPT Ads for Law Firms

Three B2B SaaS companies generated 110+ qualified leads at 60% less per lead than Google

110+qualified leads
60% lowercost per lead than Google
2.5xmore leads per dollar
~$7average CPC

Software buyers research for weeks, and Google clicks in SaaS categories are expensive. WKND matched each conversion goal to buyer readiness, from a useful resource to a product demonstration, paired education offers, travel and software comparisons with dedicated landing pages, and tracked sales qualification and the resulting pipeline. The result: more than 110 qualified leads across three B2B SaaS clients, at a cost per lead 60% below Google, 2.5x the leads per dollar, with an average CPC of about $7.

A developer-tools company earned about 1.8x ROAS from ChatGPT Ads

~1.8x ROASreturn on ad spend
~$27,000return per ~$15,000 test group
+80%return above spend
65%+of ad clicks became website sessions

Developers ignore generic ads, so WKND built campaigns around the technical problems its audience was solving, with paths to a working example, a product trial or a sales conversation. A June 12–August 12, 2026 test with about $15,000 per test group returned about 1.8x: roughly $27,000 per group, $12,000 above spend. More than 65% of ChatGPT Ads clicks became website sessions, a traffic measure, not a purchase conversion rate.

Industry examples published by OpenAI

Results OpenAI has published for other advertisers, grouped by industry, with how WKND applies the lesson.

Ecommerce and electronics: Newegg recorded 3x ROAS, and 7x during a sale campaign

3xROAS over 28 days
7xROAS during the Fantastech Sale
2.3xhigher return during the sale
28 days / 2 weeksmeasurement windows

Newegg combined ongoing product-feed advertising with seasonal promotions. OpenAI reports 3x return on ad spend across a 28-day period ($3 back for every $1) and 7x during the dedicated two-week Fantastech Sale campaign ($7 per $1, 2.3x the everyday rate). The approach connected shoppers researching computer components with relevant products and offers.

How WKND applies this: Build a test around product relevance, accurate merchandising and promotional timing. Evaluate acquisition costs alongside contribution margin and new-customer revenue.

Industry example: Newegg results published by OpenAI on August 17, 2026. The 7x figure applies to the sale campaign.

Local businesses and home services: Angi lowered its cost per lead by 34%

−34%cost per lead
+52%more leads per dollar
+38%ROAS, Q2 → Q3
~20home-service categories in the first test

OpenAI reports that Angi’s cost per lead fell 34% after introducing conversion-optimized campaigns. The same budget buys about 52% more leads. ROAS improved more than 38% from Q2 to Q3. The initial test covered about 20 home-service categories, including roofing and HVAC, before expanding.

How WKND applies this: Connect relevant project needs to service-specific landing pages, then measure qualified inquiries and booked work.

Industry example: Angi marketplace results published by OpenAI on September 22, 2026. These are marketplace-level results.

SaaS and workflow automation: Jotform converted more than 10% of ad clicks into signups

10%+click-to-signup rate
30% lowercost per signup than paid search
60% lowerthan paid social
2.5xsignup rate from use-case landing pages

Jotform turned more than 1 in 10 ad clicks into a signup. Its cost per signup was about 30% below paid search and 60% below paid social: paid search cost about 1.4x as much per signup, and paid social 2.5x. Improving landing pages for specific use cases increased the signup rate 2.5x.

How WKND applies this: Match each offer to a clear business task, then test the full path from ad to signup, activation and paid conversion.

Industry example: Jotform results published by OpenAI on September 3, 2026. Cost comparisons use Jotform’s July 1–31, 2026 internal campaign data; signups are not paid customers.

ChatGPT Ads results by industry

Law firms

Ecommerce and retail brands

Modeled results

ChatGPT Ads Case Study: Ecommerce Brand

1,628 initial orders at $73.71 media cost per order with $120,000 in ad spend.

1,628Initial orders
3.06xRefund-adjusted ROAS
$73.71Media cost per order
Modeled results

ChatGPT Ads Case Study: Footwear Brand

944 initial orders at $63.56 media cost per order with $60,000 in ad spend.

944Initial orders
2.01xRefund-adjusted ROAS
$63.56Media cost per order
Modeled results

ChatGPT Ads Case Study: Jewelry Brand

384 initial orders at $117.19 media cost per order with $45,000 in ad spend.

384Initial orders
2.61xRefund-adjusted ROAS
$117.19Media cost per order

B2B SaaS

Modeled results

ChatGPT Ads Case Study: B2B SaaS

23 closed-won customers at $6,521.74 media acquisition cost.

23Closed-won customers
$6,521.74Media CAC
759Valid inquiries

Local services and healthcare

Common questions

How much do ChatGPT Ads cost?

Self-serve campaigns start at a $25/day minimum budget. You choose CPM, CPC or outcome-optimized (oCPC) objectives, set maximum bids at the ad-group level (OpenAI recommends starting CPC bids of $3–5) and pay through a relevance-weighted, second-price auction.

How are results measured?

Through the OpenAI Pixel and Conversions API: conversion events matched to your campaigns, deduplicated with shared event IDs, with click references connecting conversions back to the ad. Reporting covers impressions, clicks, spend, CTR, average CPC and CPM, and conversions, and UTM parameters persist into your own analytics.