Results OpenAI has published for other advertisers, grouped by industry, with how WKND applies the lesson.
Ecommerce and electronics: Newegg recorded 3x ROAS, and 7x during a sale campaign
3xROAS over 28 days
7xROAS during the Fantastech Sale
2.3xhigher return during the sale
28 days / 2 weeksmeasurement windows
Newegg combined ongoing product-feed advertising with seasonal promotions. OpenAI reports 3x return on ad spend across a 28-day period ($3 back for every $1) and 7x during the dedicated two-week Fantastech Sale campaign ($7 per $1, 2.3x the everyday rate). The approach connected shoppers researching computer components with relevant products and offers.
How WKND applies this: Build a test around product relevance, accurate merchandising and promotional timing. Evaluate acquisition costs alongside contribution margin and new-customer revenue.
Industry example: Newegg results published by OpenAI on August 17, 2026. The 7x figure applies to the sale campaign.
Local businesses and home services: Angi lowered its cost per lead by 34%
−34%cost per lead
+52%more leads per dollar
+38%ROAS, Q2 → Q3
~20home-service categories in the first test
OpenAI reports that Angi’s cost per lead fell 34% after introducing conversion-optimized campaigns. The same budget buys about 52% more leads. ROAS improved more than 38% from Q2 to Q3. The initial test covered about 20 home-service categories, including roofing and HVAC, before expanding.
How WKND applies this: Connect relevant project needs to service-specific landing pages, then measure qualified inquiries and booked work.
Industry example: Angi marketplace results published by OpenAI on September 22, 2026. These are marketplace-level results.
SaaS and workflow automation: Jotform converted more than 10% of ad clicks into signups
10%+click-to-signup rate
30% lowercost per signup than paid search
60% lowerthan paid social
2.5xsignup rate from use-case landing pages
Jotform turned more than 1 in 10 ad clicks into a signup. Its cost per signup was about 30% below paid search and 60% below paid social: paid search cost about 1.4x as much per signup, and paid social 2.5x. Improving landing pages for specific use cases increased the signup rate 2.5x.
How WKND applies this: Match each offer to a clear business task, then test the full path from ad to signup, activation and paid conversion.
Industry example: Jotform results published by OpenAI on September 3, 2026. Cost comparisons use Jotform’s July 1–31, 2026 internal campaign data; signups are not paid customers.